Stu Price: We’re in a stolen cop car with what is sure to be a missing child in the back. What part of this is cool?
[…] Liability is dependent on the express or implied permission of the owner. Since the owner of a stolen vehicle has clearly not given permission for their vehicle to be used, they are generally not responsible for the actions of the thief. They owe no duty to the owner of the legally-parked vehicle owned by your insured.
The general rule of non-liability has exceptions. Some states hold the owner of a stolen vehicle liable when the owner’s negligence made the theft a foreseeable consequence. Courts have found owner liability under state anti-theft statutes. In New York, for example, § 1210 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law provides:
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency.
Other states and municipalities have similar statutes on the books which make it illegal for an owner of a vehicle to leave his/her keys in an unattended car.