Sections
[…] Contribution allowed in underlying or separate action where tortfeasor pays more than his share of common liability. Contribution plaintiff only entitled to contribution if liability of contribution defendant was extinguished by a reasonable settlement. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.25; Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Shenefield, 620 N.E.2d 866 (1992). A general release of “all other parties” is insufficient. It must name the non-settling party. When there is a settlement, the right to contribution is established under § 2307.25(C), which states: “A liability insurer that by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has discharged in full by the payment its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability.”
One year statute of limitation after judgment or timely settlement. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.26. Westfield Insurance v. Chapel Electric Co., 2024 WL 3466076 (Ohio App. 2024).