Sections
[…] It must name the non-settling party. When there is a settlement, the right to contribution is established under § 2307.25(C), which states: “A liability insurer that by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has discharged in full by the payment its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor’s proportionate share of the common liability.”
One year statute of limitation after judgment or timely settlement. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.26. Westfield Insurance v. Chapel Electric Co., 2024 WL 3466076 (Ohio App. 2024).
Section 2307.26 says: “If there is no judgment for the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, that tortfeasor’s right of contribution is barred unless …
…
(B) That tortfeasor has agreed while an action is pending against that tortfeasor to discharge the common liability and has paid within one year after the agreement the common liability and commenced that tortfeasor’s action for contribution.”
Consequently, the following actions must take place:
(1) the tortfeasor must agree to discharge common liability;
(2) the tortfeasor must pay within one year after the agreement; and
(3) the tortfeasor must commence a contribution action within one year after the agreement.