Sections
[…] Breach of Warranty/U.C.C.4 Years42 P.S. § 5525
Workers’ Comp Third-Party Case2 Years77 P.S. § 671
Strict Product Liability2 Years42 P.S. § 5524
Statute of Limitations Exceptions
*12 years from substantial completion of improvement, but it generally does not apply to manufacturers. Period extended to 14 years if injury occurred between 10th and 12th year after completion of improvement. 42 P.S. § 5536; Venema v. Moser Builders, Inc., 2022 WL 4860130 (Pa. Super. 2022).
Health Insurance Subrogation
Health and Disability Insurance
Statute of Limitations: 2 Years. 42 P.S. § 5524.
Subrogation of Medical Benefits is allowed with the limited exception of auto accidents. Compare 75 P.S. § 1720, which provides “no right of subrogation … with respect to …or workers’ comp benefits or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement” in regard to automobile accidents with Armstrong v. Antique Auto. Club of Am., 670 F. Supp. 2d 387, 394 (M.D. Pa. 2009) (subrogation allowed where policy delivered in another state).